RCDL'2002 Program

( RCDL'2002 Conference Agenda )


14.10.2002 - Monday

 1600 - 2200      Participants registration in the Hotel "Dubna"


|15.10.2002| |16.10.2002| |17.10.2002|

15.10.2002 - Tuesday

 900 Participants registration in the RCDL'2002 Organizing Committee
( JINR LIT Conference Hall ).
 930

Opening Ceremony
A. Sissakian (Vice-Director of JINR)
       GREETING

950

Introductory Session.         Chairman: V. Shirikov


V. Wolfengagen, A. Zabrodin, M. Kogalovsky, O. Plechova, A. Tomilin, V. Shnitman ( RFBR, Moscow)
RUSSIAN INFORMATION, COMPUTING AND TELECOMMUNICATION RESOURCES FOR SUPPORTING BASIC RESEARCH (AN ANALYSIS OF THE PROJECTS SUPPORTED BY RFBR)
1030 Coffee break
1100

Session 1.   Hybrid libraries       Chairman: E. Filinov


1.
S. Vlasova, N. Kalenov (Library for Natural Sciences of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
FROM ELECTRONIC CATALOGUES TO ELECTRONIC LIBRARY

2. Avetisov Michael A., Kramchaninov Evgeny V., (CSAL, Moscow), Stelletshky Vasily I., (Research Institute of Information and Technical Economic Studies in Agrobusiness., Moscow)
DIGITAL LIBRARIES CSAL - PROBLEMS AND SOLUTION

3. Boris S. Perli (RUSSIAN STATE LIBRARY, Moscow, Russia )
CURRENT PROBLEMS OF THE DIGITAL LIBRARY OF THE RUSSIAN STATE LIBRARY

4. Andrei Zemskov, Galina Evstigneeva (Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia)
DIGITAL FORMAT FOR DEPOSITARY PART OF SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS' COLLECTION

1230

Lunch

1400

Session 2.   Digital libraries for education       Chairman: V. Zakharov


1.
Terence R. Smith, Olga Agapova, Michael Freeston, Alex Ushakov (University of California, USA)
THE ORGANIZATION OF KNOWLEDGE SPACES FOR A VIRTUAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT SUPPORTED BY A DIGITAL LIBRARY

2. Å. B. Kudashev (Space Research Institute, Moscow, Russia)
DIGITAL LIBRARY for AEROSPACE EDUCATION

3. Mary Marlino
(University Corporation for Atmospheric Research DLESE Program Center , USA),
Tamara Sumner
(The University of Colorado Center for LifeLong Learning and Design University of Colorado, USA)
Thomas M. Boyd 
(Department of Geophysics Colorado School, USA),
Karon Kelly
(University Corporation for Atmospheric Research DLESE Program Center, USA)
Mike Wright 
(University Corporation for Atmospheric Research DLESE Program Center, USA)
EXPANDING THE SCOPE OF COMMUNITY-BASED DIGITAL LIBRARIES: THE DIGITAL LIBRARY FOR EARTH SYSTEM EDUCATION AS A TEST CASE

4. Galina Evstigneeva (Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia), Bernd Wegner (Institut fuer Mathematik Technical University Berlin, Germany)
THE IMPACT OF ELECTRONIC MEDIA ON RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. ROLE OF LIBRARIES IN INFORMATION SERVICE.
1530 Coffee break
1600

Session 3   -   Session 4


Session 3.
Semantics of information resources
( Chairman: B.Wegner )

Session 4.
Digital libraries and information systems for organization of science
( Chairman: A. Tomilin )

1. L.A. Kalinichenko, N.A. Skvortsov (Institute for Problems of Informatics RAS, Moscow)
EXTENSIBLE ONTOLOGICAL MODELING FRAMEFORK FOR SUBJECT MEDIATION

2. I.M. Zatsman (Institute for Informatics Problems of the RAS, Moscow, Russia)
VISUALLY MOTIVATED KNOWLEDGE REPRESENTATION IN DIGITAL LIBRARIES OF SCIENTIFIC DOCUMENTS

3. Sally Jo Cunningham (Department of Computer Science, University of Waikato)
BUILDING A DIGITAL LIBRARY FROM THE GROUND UP: AN EXAMINATION OF EMERGENT
INFORMATION RESOURCES IN THE MACHINE LEARNING COMMUNITY

4.  Smirnov V.V., (OPTIMA firm), Beljev M.V., (RADENIE firm)
SOME PERSPECTIVES FOR DIDGITAL LIBRARIES USAGE AS KNOWLEDGE SOURCES FOR EXPERT SYSTEMS

1. Valery F. Borisovsky, Lidiya A. Kalmykova, Marina G. Kekelidze, Vladimir V. Korenkov, Edward G. Nikonov, Tatyana A. Strizh, Irina A. Filozova (JINR, Dubna, Russia)
JINR DIGITAL INFORMATION RESOURCES : CONCEPT AND TECHNOLOGICAL DECISIONS

2. A.P. Kovaleva, S.A. Krashakov, L.V. Shchur, L.N. Shchur (Department of Physical Sciences RAS, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics RAS, Institute of Solid State Physics RAS, Chernogolovka, Russia)
ON THE INFORMATION SYSTEMS FOR THE NATIONAL SCIENTIFIC SOCIETIES (WITH THE EXAMPLE, INFORMATION SYSTEM OF RUSSIAN PHYSICAL SOCIETY IRID)

3. E. Filinov, A. Boychenko. (Institute for System Programming of the RAS, Moscow)
NATIONAL INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE OF A SCIENCE, CULTURE AND EDUCATION: REPRESENTATION OF RESOURCES OF ELECTRONIC LIBRARIES

4. A.M. Elizarov, N.A.Nikiforov, T.E.Yakubov ( Kazan State University, Kazan )
"SCIENTIFIC KAZAN" AS A PROTOTYPE OF ELECTRONIC LIBRARY FOR SCIENCE AND EDUCATION

1730 Poster session
1900 Round Table: Expert Meeting "Digital Libraries in Education" will be held by the UNESCO IITE

16.10.2002 - Wednesday

900

Session 5.   Towards Virtual Observatory        Chairman: E. Kudashev

 

1.
Guenther Eichhorn , Alberto Accomazzi, Carolyn S. Grant, Michael J. Kurtz and Stephen S. Murray (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Cambridge)
THE DIGITAL LIBRARY IN ASTRONOMY: AN EXAMPLE OF A WORLDWIDE COLLABORATION OF INFORMATION PROVIDERS.

2. Dluzhnevskaya O., Malkov O., Kovaleva D., Kilpio E., Kilpio A., Sat L. (Institute of Astronomy RAS, Moscow)
THE RUSSIAN VIRTUAL OBSERVATORY. INFORMATION SYSTEM OF THE CENTRE FOR ASTRONOMICAL DATA

3. Vitkovskij V.V., Zhelenkova O.P., Kajsina E.I., Kalinina N.A., Mal'kova G.A., Chernenkov V.N., Shergin. V.S. (Special Astrophysical Observatory of RAS, Nizhnij Arkhyz, Russia)
THE RUSSIAN VIRTUAL OBSERVATORY AS THE NATIONAL INFORMATION RESOURCE

1030 Coffee break.
1100

Session 6.   Data Grid technology        Chairman: G. Eichhorn


1.  Arcot Rajasekar, Reagan Moore, Bertram Ludaescher, Ilya Zaslavsky (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
The GRID Adventures: SDSC's Storage Resource Broker and Web Services in DigitalLibrary Applications  (invited talk)

2.  V.Ilyin (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia),   V.Korenkov (Joint institute for nuclear research, Dubna, Russia)
CREATING OF RUSSIAN SEGMENT OF EUROPEAN INFRASTRUCTURE EU DATAGRID
1230 L u n c h
1400

Session 7   -   Session 8


Session 7.
Astronomical Photo Archives
( Chair: O. Dluzhnevskaya )

Session 8.
Scientific collection
( Chairman: V. Korenkov )

1. Kanaev I., Kanaeva N., Poliakow E., Pugatch T. (Central (Pulkovo) astronomical observatory RAS, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)
DIGITAL COPY OF THE PULKOVO PLATE COLLECTION

2. A.V. Sergeev (International Centre Astronomical and Medico-Ecological Researches, RAS, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Government of KBR, Terskol, KBR, Russia),
T.P. Sergeeva ( Main Astronomical Observatory, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
THE SYSTEM FOR QUICK SEARCH OF THE ASTRONOMICAL OBJECTS AND EVENTS IN THE DIGITAL PLATE ARCHIVES.

3. N.I. Bondar (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory, Nauchny Crimea)
PHOTOGRAPHIC DATA BASES AND USING THEIR FOR ASTROPHYSICAL TASKS

1. A.Yu Akhlyostin, E.M.Anisimova, V.I.Egorov, A.V.Mikhalev, A.Z. Fazliev (Institute of Atmospheric Optics SB RAS, Tomsk; Institute of Solar-Terrestrial Physics SB RAS, Irkutsk, Russia)
WWW SITE "SOLTER" - "ATMOSPHERE AND GELIO-GEOPHISICAL SITUATION IN SIBERIA"

2. I.N.Boboshin, V.V.Varlamov, S.Yu.Komarov, N.N.Peskov, S.B.Semin, M.E.Stepanov, V.V.Chesnokov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Centre for Photonuclear Experiments Data, Moscow, Russia)
ATOMIC NUCLEUS AND NUCLEAR REACTION PHYSICS SCIENTIFIC DATA DIGITAL COLLECTION OF MSU SINP CDFE

3.  A.Zaistev, V.Ishkov, A.Kozlov, V.Obridko, V.Odintsov (Institute of terrestrial magnetism, ionosphere and distribution of radiowaves, Troitsk,  Russia)
DEVELOPMENT THE INTERNET - RESOURCES IN SOLAR-TERRESTRIAL PHYSICS FOR THE SCIENCE AND EDUCATION
4. Vladimir T. Vdovitsyn, Anatoly D. Sorokin (Institute of Applied Mathematical Research of the Karelian Research Center of the RAS, Petrozavodsk, Russia)
SOME POINTS OF THE KARELIAN RESEARCH CENTER'S DIGITAL LIBRARY CONSTRUCTING

1530 Coffee break
1600

Session 9   -   Session 10


Session 9.
Astronomical collections organization
( Chair: O. Dluzhnevskaya )

Session 10.
Methods for document representation and retrieval (1) ( Chairman: A.Ushakov )

1.  A.E. Avramenko (Pushchino Radio Astronomy Observatory, Pushchino, Russia)
OBJECT ORIENTED ENVIROMENT FOR PULSAR ASTROMETRY DATA MANAGEMENT

2. Vitkovskij V.V., Zhelenkova O.P., Kalinina N.A., Shergin. V.S., Chernenkov V.N., Mal'kova G.A (Special Astrophysical Observatory of RAS, Nizhnij Arkhyz, Russia)
THE USE OF XML TO THE DESCRIPTION OF DEVIRSE OBSERVATIONAL DATA.

1.
Benjamin M Gross (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Graduate School of Library and Information Science, University of California Berkeley, School of Information Management and Systems)
PERSONAL DIGITAL LIBRARIES OF EMAIL

2. Max Gubin, (Information Company "Kodeks"  .St.Petersburg, Russia)
SELECTION OF AN INVERTED FILE COMPRESSION ALGORITHM USING STATISTICS OF OCCURRENCE OF WORDS AND WORD PAIRS IN COLLECTION.

3. Nekrestyanov, E. Pavlova (Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia)
DISCOVERING STRUCTURAL SIMILARITY OF HTML-DOCUMENTS

4. V.Ivanov, I.Nekrestyanov, N.Panteleeva (Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia)
EXPANDING A WEB DOCUMENT REPRESANTATION

1900 Conference Dinner

17.10.2002 - Thursday

900

Session 11.   Integrated Scientific Repositories         Chairman: L. Shchur


1. Prof. Dr. Bernd Wegner (Institut fuer Mathematik TU Berlin, ,Germany)
EMANI, ERAM AND OTHER EUROPEAN ACTIVITIES CONTRIBUTING TO A GLOBAL DIGITAL LIBRARY IN MATHEMATICS

2. Vityaev E.E. (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia), Orlov Yu.L., Pozdnyakov M.A., Levitsky V.G., Vishnevsky O.V., Podkolodny N.L., Kolchanov N.A. (Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia.)
COMPUTER SYSTEM "GENE DISCOVERY" FOR REGULARITIES SEARCH AND KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY ON GENE EXPRESSION REGULATION USING INTEGRATED DIGITAL LIBRARY GENEEXPRESS

3. L.A.Kalinichenko, 1D.O.Briukhov, 1V.N.Zakharov.(1Institute for Problems of Informatics RAS, Moscow, Russia), O.A Podkolodnaja (Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia), N.L.Podkolodny (Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)
PROBLEMS OF SUBJECT MEDIATOR DEVELOPMENT FOR GENE EXPRESSION REGULATION DOMAIN

1030 Coffee break.
1100

Session 12   -   Session 13


Session 12.
Heterogeneous collection integration
( Chairman: M. Kogalovsky )

Session 13.
Methods for document representation and retrieval (2) ( Chairman: A. Elizarov )

1. Zatuliveter Yu.S. (Institute of Control Sciences RAS, Moscow)
PROGRAMMED METACOMPUTING IN THE MATHEMATICALLY UNIFORM FIELD OF THE COMPUTER INFORMATION

2. Victor Kapustin (Interdisciplinary Center for Advanced Professional Education of Saint-Petersburg State University)
A STEP IN Z39.50 SERVER DEVELOPMENT: COMPILING AN ASN.1 SUBSET TO REBOL DATA STRUCTURES.

3. Bezdushnyj A.N.(Computing Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow), Kalenov N.E. (Natural science library of the RAS, Moscow), Kouriv P.M. (Center for scientific telecommunications and informational technologies, Moscow), Serebryakov V.A. (Computing Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
INTEGRATION OF LIBRARY SERVICES IN THE SYSTEM OF DIGITAL LIBRARIES

4. Oleg Zhizhimov, Nikolay Mazov, Sergey Skibin (United Institute of Geology, Geophysics and Mineralogy, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia)
EXPERIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION OF THE DISTRIBUTED INFORMATION SYSTEMS ON THE BASIS OF THE Z39.50 PROTOCOL


1. Aleksey G. Varfolomeyev, Nikolay D. Moskin, Ignat V. Kravtsov.(Petrozavodsk State University, Russia)
INFORMATION SYSTEM ON RUSSIAN FOLKLORE SONGS OF KARELIA AS A TOOL OF FORMALIZATION AND CLASSIFICATION OF SONGS

2. Boris V. Dobrov, Natalia V. Loukachevitch (Research Computing Center of Moscow State University; NCO Center for Information Research, Research Computing Center of Moscow State University; Moscow, Russia)
ORGANIZATION OF BILINGUAL SEARCH IN UNIVERSITY INFORMATION SYSTEM RUSSIA

3. Shokin Yu.I., Fedotov A.M., Leonova J.V. (Institute of Computational Technologies, Novosibirsk, Russia)
PRINCIPLE OF DYNAMIC CONSTRUCTION OF DOCUMENTS IN INFORMATION SYSTEMS, ON AN EXAMPLE OF THE INTEGRATED DISTRIBUTED INFORMATION SYSTEM (IDIS) SB RAS

4.  A. A. Tregubov, T. S. Kononova (Department of Information Security, Taganrog State University of Radio Engineering, Russia )
ALGORITHMIC BASICS OF SEARCH ENGINE DEVELOPMENT

1230 Lunch
1400

Session 14   -   Session 15


Session 14.
Archives
( Chairman: V. Serebryakov )

Session 15.
Document Indexing
( Chairman: V. Vdovitsyn )

1. L.I. Rubanov, N.S. Merzlyakov, and V.N. Karnaukhov (Institute for Information Transmission Problems of the RAS, Moscow, Russia)
MULTILEVEL DIGITAL ARCHIVES: STRATEGY AND EXPERIENCE

2. S. Antyoufeev, A. Marchuk, A. Nemov, K. Fedorov, V. Filippov, M. Filippova, N. Cheremnykh. (A.P.Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems, Novosibirsk, Russia)
DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF ELECTRONIC ARCHIVE OF DOCUMENTS

3. Pavel I. Braslavsky (Institute of Engineering Science, Ural Branch, RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia), Thomas Krichel (Palmer School of Library and Information Science Long Island University, USA)
OAI AND AMF FOR ACADEMIC
SELF-DOCUMENTATION

1. B. Khvostitchenko, B. Novikov (Saint Petersburg State University, Faculty of Mathematics and Mechanics, Russia)
INDEXING PATHS IN SEMISTRUCTURED DATA
2. Alexander Koryavko, Igor Nekrestyanov (Saint-Petersburg State University)
METHODS OF PRELIMINARY DATA PREPARATION FOR KLEINBERG ALGORITHM
1530 Coffee break
1600 Closing session
1630 Bus excursion around Dubna

©  Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, 2001 - 2002