|
RCDL'2002 Program
( RCDL'2002 Conference Agenda )
14.10.2002 - Monday
1600 - 2200 Participants registration in the Hotel "Dubna"
|15.10.2002| |16.10.2002| |17.10.2002|
15.10.2002 - Tuesday
|
900 |
Participants registration
in the RCDL'2002 Organizing Committee ( JINR LIT Conference Hall ).
|
930
|
Opening Ceremony A. Sissakian (Vice-Director of JINR) GREETING
|
950 |
Introductory
Session. Chairman: V. Shirikov |
|
V. Wolfengagen, A. Zabrodin, M. Kogalovsky, O. Plechova, A. Tomilin, V. Shnitman ( RFBR,
Moscow)
- RUSSIAN INFORMATION, COMPUTING
AND TELECOMMUNICATION RESOURCES
FOR SUPPORTING BASIC RESEARCH
(AN ANALYSIS OF THE PROJECTS SUPPORTED BY RFBR)
|
1030 |
Coffee break |
|
|
1100 |
Session
1. Hybrid libraries Chairman: E. Filinov |
|
1. S. Vlasova, N. Kalenov (Library for Natural Sciences of Russian Academy of
Sciences, Moscow)
- FROM ELECTRONIC CATALOGUES TO ELECTRONIC LIBRARY
- 2. Avetisov Michael A., Kramchaninov Evgeny V., (CSAL, Moscow), Stelletshky
Vasily I., (Research Institute of Information and Technical Economic Studies in
Agrobusiness., Moscow)
- DIGITAL LIBRARIES CSAL - PROBLEMS AND SOLUTION
- 3. Boris S. Perli (RUSSIAN STATE LIBRARY, Moscow, Russia )
- CURRENT PROBLEMS OF THE DIGITAL LIBRARY OF THE RUSSIAN STATE LIBRARY
- 4. Andrei Zemskov, Galina Evstigneeva (Russian National Public Library for
Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia)
- DIGITAL FORMAT FOR DEPOSITARY PART OF SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS' COLLECTION
|
1230 |
Lunch |
|
|
1400 |
Session 2. Digital libraries for education Chairman: V. Zakharov
|
|
1. Terence R. Smith, Olga Agapova, Michael Freeston, Alex Ushakov (University
of California, USA)
- THE ORGANIZATION OF KNOWLEDGE SPACES FOR A VIRTUAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT SUPPORTED BY A
DIGITAL LIBRARY
- 2. Ĺ. B. Kudashev (Space Research Institute, Moscow, Russia)
- DIGITAL LIBRARY for AEROSPACE EDUCATION
- 3. Mary Marlino
(University Corporation for Atmospheric Research DLESE Program Center , USA),
Tamara Sumner
(The University of Colorado Center for LifeLong Learning and Design University of Colorado, USA)
Thomas M. Boyd
(Department of Geophysics Colorado School, USA),
Karon Kelly
(University Corporation for Atmospheric Research DLESE Program Center, USA)
Mike Wright
(University Corporation for Atmospheric Research DLESE Program Center, USA)
- EXPANDING THE SCOPE OF COMMUNITY-BASED DIGITAL LIBRARIES: THE DIGITAL LIBRARY FOR EARTH
SYSTEM EDUCATION AS A TEST CASE
- 4. Galina Evstigneeva (Russian National Public Library for Science and
Technology, Moscow, Russia), Bernd Wegner (Institut fuer Mathematik
Technical University Berlin, Germany)
- THE IMPACT OF ELECTRONIC MEDIA ON RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. ROLE OF LIBRARIES IN
INFORMATION SERVICE.
|
1530 |
Coffee break |
|
|
1600 |
Session 3 - Session 4 |
|
Session 3. Semantics of information resources ( Chairman: B.Wegner )
|
|
Session 4. Digital libraries and information systems for organization of science ( Chairman: A. Tomilin )
|
|
1. L.A. Kalinichenko, N.A. Skvortsov (Institute for Problems of Informatics
RAS, Moscow)
- EXTENSIBLE ONTOLOGICAL MODELING FRAMEFORK FOR SUBJECT MEDIATION
- 2. I.M. Zatsman (Institute for Informatics Problems of the RAS, Moscow, Russia)
- VISUALLY MOTIVATED KNOWLEDGE REPRESENTATION IN DIGITAL LIBRARIES OF SCIENTIFIC DOCUMENTS
- 3. Sally Jo Cunningham (Department of Computer Science, University of Waikato)
- BUILDING A DIGITAL LIBRARY FROM THE GROUND UP: AN EXAMINATION OF EMERGENT
INFORMATION RESOURCES IN THE MACHINE LEARNING COMMUNITY
- 4. Smirnov V.V., (OPTIMA firm), Beljev M.V., (RADENIE firm)
- SOME PERSPECTIVES FOR DIDGITAL LIBRARIES USAGE AS KNOWLEDGE SOURCES FOR EXPERT SYSTEMS
|
|
1. Valery F. Borisovsky, Lidiya A. Kalmykova, Marina G. Kekelidze, Vladimir V. Korenkov, Edward G.
Nikonov, Tatyana A. Strizh, Irina A. Filozova (JINR, Dubna, Russia)
- JINR DIGITAL INFORMATION RESOURCES : CONCEPT AND TECHNOLOGICAL DECISIONS
- 2. A.P. Kovaleva, S.A. Krashakov, L.V. Shchur, L.N. Shchur (Department of
Physical Sciences RAS, Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics RAS, Institute of Solid
State Physics RAS, Chernogolovka, Russia)
- ON THE INFORMATION SYSTEMS FOR THE NATIONAL SCIENTIFIC SOCIETIES (WITH THE EXAMPLE,
INFORMATION SYSTEM OF RUSSIAN PHYSICAL SOCIETY IRID)
- 3. E. Filinov, A. Boychenko. (Institute for System Programming of the RAS, Moscow)
- NATIONAL INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE OF A SCIENCE, CULTURE AND EDUCATION: REPRESENTATION
OF RESOURCES OF ELECTRONIC LIBRARIES
- 4. A.M. Elizarov, N.A.Nikiforov, T.E.Yakubov ( Kazan State University, Kazan )
- "SCIENTIFIC KAZAN"
AS A PROTOTYPE OF ELECTRONIC LIBRARY FOR SCIENCE AND EDUCATION
|
1730 |
Poster
session |
1900 |
Round
Table: Expert Meeting "Digital Libraries in Education" will be held by the UNESCO IITE
|
|
|
16.10.2002 - Wednesday
|
900 |
Session 5. Towards
Virtual Observatory Chairman: E. Kudashev |
|
1. Guenther Eichhorn , Alberto Accomazzi, Carolyn S. Grant, Michael J. Kurtz and
Stephen S. Murray (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Cambridge)
- THE DIGITAL LIBRARY IN ASTRONOMY: AN EXAMPLE OF A WORLDWIDE COLLABORATION OF INFORMATION
PROVIDERS.
- 2. Dluzhnevskaya O., Malkov O., Kovaleva D., Kilpio E., Kilpio A., Sat L.
(Institute of Astronomy RAS, Moscow)
- THE RUSSIAN VIRTUAL OBSERVATORY. INFORMATION SYSTEM OF THE CENTRE FOR ASTRONOMICAL DATA
- 3. Vitkovskij V.V., Zhelenkova O.P., Kajsina E.I., Kalinina N.A., Mal'kova
G.A., Chernenkov V.N., Shergin. V.S. (Special Astrophysical Observatory of RAS, Nizhnij
Arkhyz, Russia)
- THE RUSSIAN VIRTUAL OBSERVATORY AS THE NATIONAL INFORMATION RESOURCE
|
1030 |
Coffee break. |
|
|
1100 |
Session 6. Data Grid technology Chairman: G. Eichhorn |
|
1. Arcot Rajasekar, Reagan Moore, Bertram Ludaescher, Ilya Zaslavsky (San
Diego Supercomputer Center)
- The GRID Adventures: SDSC's Storage Resource Broker and Web Services in DigitalLibrary
Applications (invited talk)
- 2. V.Ilyin (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia),
V.Korenkov (Joint institute for nuclear research, Dubna, Russia)
- CREATING OF RUSSIAN SEGMENT OF EUROPEAN INFRASTRUCTURE EU DATAGRID
|
1230 |
L u n c h |
|
|
1400 |
Session 7 - Session 8 |
|
Session 7. Astronomical Photo Archives
( Chair: O. Dluzhnevskaya ) |
|
Session 8. Scientific collection ( Chairman: V. Korenkov
)
|
|
1. Kanaev I., Kanaeva N., Poliakow E., Pugatch T. (Central (Pulkovo)
astronomical observatory RAS, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)
- DIGITAL COPY OF THE PULKOVO PLATE COLLECTION
- 2. A.V. Sergeev (International Centre Astronomical and Medico-Ecological
Researches, RAS, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine,
Government of KBR, Terskol, KBR, Russia),
T.P. Sergeeva ( Main Astronomical Observatory,
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
- THE SYSTEM FOR QUICK SEARCH OF THE ASTRONOMICAL OBJECTS AND EVENTS IN THE DIGITAL PLATE
ARCHIVES.
- 3. N.I. Bondar (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory, Nauchny Crimea)
- PHOTOGRAPHIC DATA BASES AND USING THEIR FOR ASTROPHYSICAL TASKS
|
|
1. A.Yu Akhlyostin, E.M.Anisimova, V.I.Egorov, A.V.Mikhalev, A.Z.
Fazliev (Institute of Atmospheric Optics SB RAS, Tomsk; Institute of Solar-Terrestrial
Physics SB RAS, Irkutsk, Russia)
- WWW SITE "SOLTER" - "ATMOSPHERE AND GELIO-GEOPHISICAL SITUATION IN
SIBERIA"
- 2. I.N.Boboshin, V.V.Varlamov, S.Yu.Komarov, N.N.Peskov, S.B.Semin,
M.E.Stepanov, V.V.Chesnokov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Skobeltsyn Institute of
Nuclear Physics, Centre for Photonuclear Experiments Data, Moscow, Russia)
- ATOMIC NUCLEUS AND NUCLEAR REACTION PHYSICS SCIENTIFIC DATA DIGITAL COLLECTION OF MSU
SINP CDFE
- 3. A.Zaistev, V.Ishkov, A.Kozlov, V.Obridko, V.Odintsov (Institute of
terrestrial magnetism, ionosphere and distribution of radiowaves, Troitsk, Russia)
- DEVELOPMENT THE INTERNET - RESOURCES IN SOLAR-TERRESTRIAL PHYSICS FOR THE SCIENCE AND
EDUCATION
- 4. Vladimir T. Vdovitsyn, Anatoly D. Sorokin
(Institute of Applied Mathematical Research of the Karelian
Research Center of the RAS, Petrozavodsk,
Russia)
- SOME POINTS OF THE KARELIAN RESEARCH CENTER'S DIGITAL LIBRARY
CONSTRUCTING
|
1530 |
Coffee break |
|
|
1600 |
Session 9 - Session 10 |
|
Session 9. Astronomical collections organization ( Chair: O. Dluzhnevskaya
) |
|
Session 10. Methods for document representation and retrieval (1) ( Chairman: A.Ushakov
) |
|
1. A.E. Avramenko (Pushchino Radio Astronomy Observatory, Pushchino, Russia)
- OBJECT ORIENTED ENVIROMENT FOR PULSAR ASTROMETRY DATA MANAGEMENT
- 2. Vitkovskij V.V., Zhelenkova O.P., Kalinina N.A., Shergin. V.S., Chernenkov
V.N., Mal'kova G.A (Special Astrophysical Observatory of RAS, Nizhnij Arkhyz, Russia)
- THE USE OF XML TO THE DESCRIPTION OF DEVIRSE OBSERVATIONAL DATA.
|
|
1. Benjamin M Gross (University of Illinois
Urbana-Champaign, Graduate School of Library and Information
Science, University of California Berkeley, School of Information
Management and Systems)
- PERSONAL DIGITAL LIBRARIES OF EMAIL
- 2. Max Gubin, (Information Company "Kodeks"
.St.Petersburg, Russia)
- SELECTION OF AN INVERTED FILE COMPRESSION ALGORITHM USING
STATISTICS OF OCCURRENCE OF WORDS AND WORD PAIRS IN
COLLECTION.
- 3. Nekrestyanov, E. Pavlova (Saint-Petersburg State
University, Russia)
- DISCOVERING STRUCTURAL SIMILARITY OF HTML-DOCUMENTS
- 4. V.Ivanov, I.Nekrestyanov, N.Panteleeva
(Saint-Petersburg State University,
Russia)
- EXPANDING A WEB DOCUMENT REPRESANTATION
|
1900 |
Conference Dinner
|
17.10.2002 - Thursday
|
900 |
Session 11. Integrated
Scientific Repositories Chairman: L. Shchur |
|
1. Prof. Dr. Bernd Wegner (Institut fuer Mathematik TU Berlin,
,Germany)
- EMANI, ERAM AND OTHER EUROPEAN ACTIVITIES CONTRIBUTING TO A GLOBAL DIGITAL LIBRARY IN
MATHEMATICS
- 2. Vityaev E.E. (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS, Novosibirsk,
Russia), Orlov Yu.L., Pozdnyakov M.A., Levitsky V.G., Vishnevsky O.V., Podkolodny N.L.,
Kolchanov N.A. (Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia.)
- COMPUTER SYSTEM "GENE DISCOVERY" FOR REGULARITIES SEARCH AND KNOWLEDGE
DISCOVERY ON GENE EXPRESSION REGULATION USING INTEGRATED DIGITAL LIBRARY GENEEXPRESS
- 3. L.A.Kalinichenko, 1D.O.Briukhov, 1V.N.Zakharov.(1Institute for Problems of
Informatics RAS, Moscow, Russia), O.A Podkolodnaja (Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB
RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia), N.L.Podkolodny (Institute of Computational Mathematics and
Mathematical Geophysics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)
- PROBLEMS OF SUBJECT MEDIATOR DEVELOPMENT FOR GENE EXPRESSION REGULATION DOMAIN
|
1030 |
Coffee break. |
|
|
1100 |
Session 12 - Session 13 |
|
Session 12. Heterogeneous collection integration
( Chairman: M. Kogalovsky
)
|
|
Session 13. Methods for document representation and retrieval (2) ( Chairman: A. Elizarov
)
|
|
1. Zatuliveter Yu.S. (Institute of Control Sciences RAS, Moscow)
- PROGRAMMED METACOMPUTING IN THE MATHEMATICALLY UNIFORM FIELD OF THE COMPUTER INFORMATION
- 2. Victor Kapustin (Interdisciplinary Center for Advanced Professional
Education of Saint-Petersburg State University)
- A STEP IN Z39.50 SERVER DEVELOPMENT: COMPILING AN ASN.1 SUBSET TO REBOL DATA STRUCTURES.
- 3. Bezdushnyj A.N.(Computing Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences,
Moscow), Kalenov N.E. (Natural science library of the RAS,
Moscow), Kouriv P.M. (Center for scientific telecommunications and informational
technologies, Moscow), Serebryakov V.A. (Computing Center of the Russian Academy of
Sciences, Moscow)
- INTEGRATION OF LIBRARY SERVICES IN THE SYSTEM OF DIGITAL LIBRARIES
- 4. Oleg Zhizhimov, Nikolay Mazov, Sergey Skibin (United Institute of Geology,
Geophysics and Mineralogy, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences,
Novosibirsk, Russia)
- EXPERIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION OF THE DISTRIBUTED INFORMATION SYSTEMS ON THE
BASIS OF THE Z39.50 PROTOCOL
|
|
1. Aleksey G. Varfolomeyev, Nikolay D. Moskin, Ignat V. Kravtsov.(Petrozavodsk
State University, Russia)
- INFORMATION SYSTEM ON RUSSIAN FOLKLORE SONGS OF KARELIA AS A TOOL OF FORMALIZATION AND
CLASSIFICATION OF SONGS
- 2. Boris V. Dobrov, Natalia V. Loukachevitch (Research Computing Center of
Moscow State University; NCO Center for Information Research, Research Computing Center of
Moscow State University; Moscow, Russia)
- ORGANIZATION OF BILINGUAL SEARCH IN UNIVERSITY INFORMATION SYSTEM RUSSIA
- 3. Shokin Yu.I., Fedotov A.M., Leonova J.V. (Institute of Computational
Technologies, Novosibirsk, Russia)
- PRINCIPLE OF DYNAMIC CONSTRUCTION OF DOCUMENTS IN INFORMATION SYSTEMS, ON AN EXAMPLE OF
THE INTEGRATED DISTRIBUTED INFORMATION SYSTEM (IDIS) SB RAS
- 4. A. A. Tregubov, T. S. Kononova (Department of Information Security,
Taganrog State University of Radio Engineering, Russia )
- ALGORITHMIC BASICS OF SEARCH ENGINE DEVELOPMENT
|
1230 |
Lunch |
|
|
1400 |
Session 14 - Session 15 |
|
Session 14. Archives ( Chairman: V. Serebryakov
)
|
|
Session 15. Document Indexing ( Chairman: V. Vdovitsyn
)
|
|
1. L.I. Rubanov, N.S. Merzlyakov, and V.N. Karnaukhov (Institute for
Information Transmission Problems of the RAS, Moscow,
Russia)
- MULTILEVEL DIGITAL ARCHIVES: STRATEGY AND EXPERIENCE
- 2. S. Antyoufeev, A. Marchuk, A. Nemov, K. Fedorov, V. Filippov, M. Filippova,
N. Cheremnykh. (A.P.Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems, Novosibirsk, Russia)
- DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF ELECTRONIC ARCHIVE OF DOCUMENTS
- 3. Pavel I. Braslavsky (Institute of Engineering Science, Ural Branch, RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia), Thomas Krichel (Palmer School of Library and
Information Science Long Island University, USA)
- OAI AND AMF FOR ACADEMIC
SELF-DOCUMENTATION
|
|
1. B. Khvostitchenko, B. Novikov (Saint Petersburg State University, Faculty
of Mathematics and Mechanics, Russia)
- INDEXING PATHS IN SEMISTRUCTURED DATA
- 2. Alexander Koryavko, Igor Nekrestyanov (Saint-Petersburg State University)
- METHODS OF PRELIMINARY DATA PREPARATION FOR KLEINBERG ALGORITHM
|
1530 |
Coffee break |
|
|
1600 |
Closing
session |
1630 |
Bus excursion around Dubna |
|